St. Elias Orthodox Church
Monthly Calendar

(Printing Instructions)
Schedule of Services

Sunday
8:45am - Matins (Morning Prayers)
9:10am - Sunday School
10:00am - Divine Liturgy
  
Saturday
5:00pm - Vespers
  
Eve of Feast
6:00pm - Evening Divine Liturgy
  
Great Lent & Holy Week

Lenten Services

March 5

Saturday

9:00 a.m.

Divine Liturgy - Saturday of the Souls

March 13

Sunday

12:30 p.m.

Forgiveness Vespers

March 14 

Monday

6:00 p.m.

Great Compline

March 15 

Tuesday

6:00 p.m.

Great Compline

March 16

Wednesday

6:00 p.m.

Presanctified Liturgy

March 17

Thursday

6:00 p.m.

Great Compline

March 18

Friday

6:00 p.m.

Akathist service

March 19

Saturday

9:00 a.m.

Divine Liturgy - miracle of the kollyva (boiled wheat) wrought by St. Theodore the Soldier

March 21

Monday

6:00 p.m.

Great Compline

March 23

Wednesday

6:00 p.m.

Presanctified Liturgy

March 24

Thursday

6:00 p.m.

Great Vespers - Feast of the Annunciation

March 25

Friday

9:00 a.m.

Orthros - Feast of the Annunciation

March 25

Friday

6:00 p.m.

Vesperal Divine Liturgy - Feast of the Annunciation

March 28

Monday

6:00 p.m.

Great Compline

March 30

Wednesday

6:00 p.m.

Presanctified Liturgy

April 1

Friday

6:00 p.m.

Akathist service

April 2

Saturday

9:00 a.m.

Divine Liturgy - Saturday of the Souls

April 4

Monday

6:00 p.m.

Great Compline

April 6

Wednesday

6:00 p.m.

Presanctified Liturgy

April 8

Friday

6:00 p.m.

Akathist service

April 9

Saturday

9:00 a.m.

Divine Liturgy - Saturday of the Souls

April 11

Monday

6:00 p.m.

Great Compline

April 13

Wednesday

6:00 p.m.

Little Compline (w/ Life of St. Mary of Egypt and the full Great Canon of Repentance.)

April 14

Thursday

6:00 p.m.

Presanctified Liturgy

April 15

Friday

6:00 p.m.

Akathist service

April 18

Monday

6:00 p.m.

Great Compline

April 20

Wednesday

6:00 p.m.

Presanctified Liturgy

 

Holy Week Services

April 22

Friday

6:00 P.M

Little Compline - Canon of the Raising

of Lazarus

April 23

Saturday

8:50 A.M

Matins - Raising of Lazarus

 

 

10:00 A.M.

Divine Liturgy - Raising of Lazarus

 

 

5:00 P.M.

Great Vespers

April 24

Sunday

8:45 A.M.

Matins - Palm Sunday

 

 

10:00 A.M.

Divine Liturgy - Palm Sunday

 

 

12:30 P.M.

Bridegroom Matins

April 25

Monday

9:00 A.M

Presanctified Liturgy - Great and Holy

Monday

 

 

6:00 P.M.

Bridegroom Matins

April 26

Tuesday

9:00 A.M

Presanctified Liturgy - Great and Holy

Tuesday

 

 

6:00 P.M.

Bridegroom Matins

April 27

Wednesday

9:00 A.M

Presanctified Liturgy - Great and Holy Wednesday

 

 

6:00 P.M.

Holy Unction

April 28

Thursday

9:00 A.M

Vesperal Divine Liturgy - Great and Holy Thursday

 

 

6:00 P.M.

12 Passion Gospels

April 29

Friday

9:00 A.M

Royal Hours - Good Friday

 

 

3:00 P.M.

Great Vespers

 

 

6:00 P.M.

Lamentation Service

April 30

Saturday

9:00 A.M

Vesperal Divine Liturgy - Great and Holy Saturday

 

 

11:00 P.M.

Paschal Services Begin

May 1

PASCHA

6:00 P.M.

Agape Vespers

 



HomeAdministrationAbout OrthodoxyContact InformationDriving DirectionsCalendar & Service ScheduleOrthodox LinksViews of St. EliasSt. Elias (Elijah)Parish HistorySunday BulletinNewsHelp Those In NeedSt. Elias Festival 2015Parish DirectoryChoirFr. Dionysios' Homilies
  Home Back Top Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions